Services & Events

 

St Mary’s Church, North Marston: Services September - December 2022

 

Month

Date

Service

Time and Minister/Leader

 

Reading/Reader

Gospel Reading

 

Prayers

September

4th

Trinity 12

(Proper 18)

10.00am Family Service

Lay-led by David Heffer

Deuteronomy 30: 15-20

DH to organise

Luke 14: 25-33

DH to organise

 

11th

Trinity 13

(Proper 19)

9.30am Holy Communion with Baptism

Rev. Janet Bayly

1 Timothy 1: 12-17

Jane Dell

Luke 15: 1-10

David Perrett

 

18th

Trinity 14

(Proper 20)

9.30am Family Service

Lay-led by Richard Webster (WC)

1 Timothy 2: 1-7

Aly Perrett

Luke 16: 1-13

Val and Pete York

 

25th

Trinity 15

(Proper 21)

9.30am Holy Communion

Rev. Petra Elsmore

1 Timothy 6: 6-19

Pete York

Luke 16: 19-31

Bradley Simmons

October

2nd

Trinity 16

(Proper 22)

Harvest Service in church, followed by auction and ‘Bring and Share’ lunch in WC

11.00am Family Service

Lay-led by David Heffer

Deuteronomy 26: 1-11

DH to organise

John 6: 25-35

DH to organise

 

9th

Trinity 17

(Proper 23)

9.30am Holy Communion

Rev. Petra Elsmore

Elijah and the widow

1 Kings 17: 1-16

James Radcliffe

 

Luke 17: 11-19

Jean Wright

 

16th

Trinity 18

(Proper 24)

9.30am Café Church (WC)

Lay-led by David Bayly

Her son dies and Elijah restores him

1Kings 17: 17-24.

Clare Johnson

 

Luke 18: 1-8

Tricia and Paul McSweeney

 

23rd

Trinity 19

(Proper 25)

9.30am Family Communion, with Brownies

Rev. Janet Bayly

Elijah flees after prophets of Baal. Still small voice of God

1 Kings 19: 11-16

Gill Warner

 

Luke 18: 9-14

Jennifer Heffer

 

30th

4th Before Advent

(Proper 26)

9.30am Family Service

Rev. Keith Edwards

2 Kings 2: 1-11 Elijah dies and Elisha takes on the role

2 Kings 2: 1-11

Bradley Simmons

 

Luke 19: 1-10

Dave Perrett

November

6th

3rd Before Advent

(Proper 27)

10.00am Family Service

Lay-led by David Heffer

2 Thessalonians 2: 1-5, 13-17

DH to organise

Luke 20: 27-38

DH to organise

 

 

 

6.00pm Service of Light

Rev. Petra Elsmore

Rev. Janet Bayly

 

 

 

 

13th

Remembrance Sunday

9.45am Remembrance Sunday at church 10.45am by the Village Hall

Rev. Petra Elsmore

Pete York

tbc

Val Newby

 

tbc

Mark Payne

 

20th

Christ the King

 

9.30am Family Service

Lay-led by Peter Evans (WC)

Colossians 1: 11-20

Aly Perrett

Luke 23: 33-43

Val and Pete York

 

27th

Advent Sunday

9.30am Holy Communion

Rev. Petra Elsmore

tbc

Clive Robinson

tbc

Bradley Simmons

December

4th

Advent 2

10.00am Family Service

Lay-led by David Heffer

tbc

DH to organise

tbc

DH to organise

 

10th

 

4.30pm Lights of Friendship

 

 

 

 

 

11th

Advent 3

4.00pm (WC) Making Christingles followed by Christingle Service at 5.00pm

Rev Petra Elsmore

tbc

 

tbc

 

 

18th

Advent 4

9.30am Nativity Service

Rev Petra Elsmore

 

 

 

 

24th

Christmas Eve

6.00pm Carols by Candlelight

Rev. Janet Bayly

tbc

 

 

 

 

 

11.30pm Christmas Eve Midnight Service in North Marston

Rev. Guy Elsmore

tbc

tbc

 

 

25th

Christmas Day

9.30am Family Communion

Rev. Petra Elsmore

tbc

David Perrett

tbc

David Bayly

January

1st

SCHORNE TEAM SERVICE